908-788-5550

Local US Chromatography Discussion Groups

Home

The following local Chromatography Discussion Groups provide chromatographers the opportunity to meet with other chromatographers to discuss their work and to mix socially with peers. Scientific Instrument Services offers this listing as a service to help our customers identify organizations in their area. Most groups actively encourage new members. If you would like to attend their meetings please contact the meeting chairman as listed below.

If your group is not listed here, and you would like to have your group and its meeting schedule listed, please let us know. We would be glad to list any professional chromatography group and include their meeting schedule. If your group has a home page, we will hyperlink to it.

N O R T H E A S T

New England Chromatography Council

Geographic representation: No restrictions; most members from New England

Number of members: 120

Membership criteria: Anyone interested in fostering separation sciences

Special application or technique focus: GC,

GC-MS, LC, LC-MS, CZE, CE, and reversed-phase LC

Regular meeting time and location: Meeting on last Tuesday of each month, location varies, but usually in Connecticut

Sponsoring organizations: New England area vendors and universities

Publications: Annual newsletter

Special activities: Presently planning fall meeting agenda

Awards: Lifetime achievement award

Offices and board members: Paul Clark, president; Penni Myers, vice-president; Csaba Horvdth, past president; Adam Grobin, secretary; Robert Dean, treasurer; Derek Hook, Ursula Caterbone, Malika Akhtar, Fred Ruszala, James Stuart, Albert Kind, Peter Kinkade, Carlos Quimbaya, and Paul Riska, directors.

Contact information: Paul Clark, NECC, P.O. Box 595, Simsbury, CT 06070, tel. (203) 424-3345, fax (203) 566-4379


New York Chromatography Society

Geographic representation: No restrictions; most members from North New Jersey, New York, and South Connecticut

Number of members: 95

Membership criteria: Attend a meeting and sign a mailing list request

Special application or technique focus: Chromatographic applications

Regular meeting time and location: Second Wednesday of each month, location alternates between Suffern and Tarrytown, New York.

Sponsoring organizations: CIBA-GEIGY Corp., Varian, Mac-Mod Analytical, Perkin-Elmer, and Hewlett-Packard

Publications: Meeting announcements may be obtained by contacting the chair or secretary Special activities: Mini symposium in May or June every year, topics vary; joint meetings with Rockland and North Jersey Chromatography groups

Officers and board members: Bryan W. Sandmann, chair; Mike O'Hare, past chair; Ursula Caterbone, secretary; Anita Ciriello, treasurer; Donald Damoth, David Miller, and Michael A. Ruberto, directors

Contact information: Bryan Sandmann, CIBA-GEIGY Corp., 444 Saw Mill River Road, Ardsley, New York 10502, tel. (914) 479-4738, fax (914) 479-2996, or Ursula Caterbone, MacMod Analytical, 294 Newtown Avenue, Norwalk, CT 06851, tel. (203) 847-2285, fax (203) 845-0105


North Jersey Chromatography Topical Group

Geographic representation: Mostly northern New Jersey

Number of members: 500

Membership criteria: Interest in chromatography, ACS membership recommended Special application or technique focus: All aspects of chromatography, electrophoresis, and hyphenated methods

Regular meeting time and location: First Monday of each month September-May, location varies

Sponsoring organization: American Chemical Society

Publications: Monthly meeting notices Special activities: Summer symposium Officers and board members: Olu Aloba, chair; Kevin Slatkavitz, past chair; Bill Suite, secretary and chair-elect

Committee members: Jonathan Crowther, Benjamin Lay, Doreen Schwanenflugel, Brooks Sunday, and Marie Woodruff

Contact information: Olu Aloba, Warner-Lambert Co., 182 Tabor Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950, tel. (201) 540-2608, fax (201) 540-6810


Northeast Regional Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: Most members from western and central New York state

Number of members: 500

Membership criteria: Any practicing chromatographer

Special application or technique focus: Any aspect of separation science

Regular meeting time and location: Spring meeting in May in Rochester, New York; Fall meeting in October in Buffalo, New York Sponsoring organizations: Eastman Kodak, Xerox, Bausch & Lomb, Occidental Chemical, Allied Signal, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Fisons Pharmaceuticals, and Astra Pharmaceuticals

Special activities: Chromatography Symposium as part of the Northeast Regional Meeting of the American Chemical Society, 22-25 October 1995, in Rochester, New York Awards: National Chromatography Award, Alram Davis Undergraduate Research Award Officers and board members: Tammi Flannery, president; James O'Brien, treasurer; Walter Conway, secretary

Contact information: James E. O'Brien, Astra/Arcus Research Corp., P.O. Box 20890, Rochester, NY 14602, tel. (716) 274-5693, fax (716) 272-3931


M I D A T L A N T I C

Chromatography forum of The Delaware Valley

Geographic representation: No restrictions.

Most members from New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware

Number of members: 450

Membership criteria: Interest

Special application or technique focus: All chromatographic techniques

Regular meeting time and location: Monthly dinner meeting at various locations in the Delaware Valley area

Publications: Monthly meeting notice Special activities: Dal Nogare Award Symposium at the Pittsburgh Conference; Symposia at Eastern Analytical Symposium; short courses in LC, GC, TLC, and advanced LC Officers and board members: Thomas Brettell, president

Committee names and chairs: M.E. McNally, Dal Nogare Award committee; Bill Champion, LC short course; Sally Stafford, GC short course; Jim Alexander, advanced LC course; Lyle Pfifer, Finance; Leon Lakritz, student symposium; and Joe Touchstone, TLC short course

Contact information: Thomas Brettell, N.J. State Police, Forensic Science Bureau, P.O. Box 7068, West Trenton, NJ 08628, tel. (609) 882-2000 ext. 2692, fax (609) 882-0321; or for membership, contact BCD Systems, 3403 Lancaster Pike, Wilmington, DE 19805


Hunt Valley Separation Science Discussion Group

Geographic representation: New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Washington, D.C.

Membership criteria: Attendance at a meeting

Special application or technique focus: All areas of separation science

Regular meeting time and location: Date and location of each meeting varies

Special activities: Judging end presentations of awards at science fairs in Maryland

Awards: Baltimore Science Fair and Morgan State University Science, Math, and Engineering Fair

Officers and board members: Subhash C. Dhanesar, chair; Mike Zapf, secretary

Contact information: Subhash C. Dhanesar, Becton Dickinson, 34 Loveton Circle, Sparks, MD 21152, tel. (410) 310-3158, fax (410) 316-3048


Washington Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: No restrictions.

Most members from Washington, D.C., and Baltimore areas

Number of members: 470

Membership criteria: Active interest in chromatography

Special application or technique focus: All areas of chromatography

Regular meeting time and location: Third Tuesday of each month, September-June, 7:00 p.m. in Rockville, Maryland

Publications: Monthly newsletter

Special activities: Prep '96

Officers and board members: George Janini, president; James Girard, vice-president-program chair; Reenie Parris, secretary; Cathy Martin, treasurer

Contact information: Janet Cunningham, Barr Enterprises, P.O. Box 279, Walkersville, MD 21793, tel. (301) 898-3772, fax (301) 898-5596


S O U T H E A S T

Atlanta Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama, Florida, and South Carolina

Number of members: 250

Membership criteria: Interest in separation sciences

Special application or technique focus: Separation sciences

Regular meeting time and location: Varies

Awards: Lockhart B. Rogers Student Award

Officers and board members: Forrest L. Bayer, president; Mark Moscovitz, secretary-treasurer; Maurizio Giabbai, Jackson Ellington, and Maurica Snook, directors

Contact information: Forrest L. Bayer, The Coca-Cola Co., P.O. Drawer 1734, Atlanta, GA 30301, tel. (404) 676-2294, fax (404) 515-2349


Richmond Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: No restrictions most members from Central Virginia

Number of members: 105

Membership criteria: Active interest

Special application or technique focus: All separation sciences and relevant techniques and detectors

Regular meeting time and location: Monthly meetings on Tuesdays at Philip Morris R&D in Richmond, Virginia

Sponsoring organization: Philip Morris USA

Publications: The Richmond Chromatographer

Special activities: Symposium and vendor exhibition in October 1996

Awards: Scholarship fund in process

Officers and board members: Carol Strong, executive chair; and Jay Pierotti, program chair

Contact information: Jay Pierotti, Philip Morris USA, P.O. Box 26583, Richmond, VA 232616583, tel. (804) 274-3515, fax (804) 2743067, e-mail: rcdg@aol.com


Triangle Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: No restrictions

Number of members: 1200

Membership criteria: Attend at least one function

Special application or technique focus: All areas of chromatography and related topics

Sponsoring organization: Affiliated with North Carolina section of the American Chemical Society

Publications: Meeting and course notices

Special activities: HPLC workshop 9-11 August; Solid Phase Microextraction lecture, 12 October; Micro-HPLC lecture, 1 November; Annual symposium, May 1996. Two technical presentations in the fall (September-December) and two in the spring (January-April)

Awards: First- and second-place student posters at annual symposium and student scholarships awarded in conjunction with the North Carolina Section of ACS

Officers and board members: Jim Raymer, president; Joe Hudson, president-elect; John Hines, secretary

Contact information: John Hines, secretary, TCDG, P.O. Box 12242, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709, tel. (919) 541-6647, fax (919) 541-7208, e-mail: hines@rti.org


N O R T H C E N T R A L

Chicago Chromatography Discussion Group

Geographic representation: No restrictions; most members from Chicago area

Number of members: 400

Membership criteria: Interest in chromatography and $10 fee

Special application or technique focus: Chromatography

Regular meeting time and location: 4-5 technical meetings per year and 4-5 governing board meetings per year

Publications: Newsletters

Special activities: Basic GC and Basic HPLC short courses

Awards: Achievement Award in Chromatography and two scholarships

Officers and board members: James N. Story, president; Mariana Nicolae, secretary; H.J. O'Neill, treasurer

Committee names and chairs: Anne O'Donnell, Membership committee; Carl Chatfield, Scholarship committee; and Dennis Anderson, Awards committee

Contact information: Jim Michels, Nalco Chemical, One Nalco Center, Naperville, IL 60563, tel. (708) 305-2318, fax (708) 305-2921, e-mail: naperville.nalco.infonet.com


Minnesota Chromatography Forum

Geographic representation: No restrictions

Number of members: 600

Membership criteria: $10 annual fee

Special application or technique focus: LC, GC, CE, MS

Sponsoring organizations: Members and vendors

Publications: MCF newsletter, nine per year

Special activities: Invited speakers at Fall, Winter, and Spring meetings; a Spring Symposium during three days in April or May; GC and LC workshops and short courses on special topics

Awards: L.S. Palmer Award, MCF Undergraduate Research Award

Officers and board members: Dave Ehresman, presidents Sandy McDonald, past president; Lars Pekay, president-elect; Sandy Rodriguez, third-year director; Chris Bremer, second-year director; Diana Johnson, first-year director; Pat Sackett, secretary; Terry Wilson, treasurer Committee names and chairs: Dave Whitman, Symposium committee; Kim Grandprey, Education committee; Anna Maria Gaylord, Newsletter committee; Tom Robison, Membership committee; and Frank Amore, External Affairs

Contact information: Minnesota Chromatography Forum, P.O. Box 14424, University Station, Minneapolis, MN 55414


Tri-State Analytical Supercritical Fluids Discussion Group

Geographic representation: No restrictions; members primarily from Ohio (Cincinnati-Dayton-Columbus area) and Southern Indiana

Number of members: 100

Membership criteria: Open to anyone

Special application or technique focus: SFC, SFE, and related techniques

Regular meeting time and location: Quarterly, specific dates and locations vary

Sponsoring organizations: Tri-State SFG, Air Products and Chemicals, Dionex, Hewlett-Packard, Isco, Procter and Gamble, and Suprex

Publications: Meeting announcements

Special activities: Reception at Pittsburgh Conference in 1996 (in conjunction with the Midwest SFC Users Group)

Officers and board members: Doug Raynie, president; Barry Belinky, vice-president; Jamal Naiyer, secretary; and Tom Chester, treasurer

Committee names and chairs: Steve Fields, Susan Olesik, Harvey Paige, David Pinkston, and Judd Posner, Program committee

Contact information: David Pinkston, Procter and Gamble Co., Miami Valley Laboratories, P.O. Box 538707, Cincinnati, OH 452538707, tel. (513) 627-2269, fax (513) 6271233, e-mail: pinkstonjd@pg.com


W E S T

California Separation Science Society

Geographic representation: No restrictions; most members from California

Number of members: 325

Membership criteria: Membership application and $25 annual fee

Special application or technique focus: All separation techniques including HPLC, GC, MS, and CE

Regular meeting time and location: Quarterly meetings at Perkin-Elmer-ABI in Foster City, California. Additional meetings and seminars as announced

Sponsoring organizations: Dionex, EM Science, Waters, Mac-Mod Analytical, Chiron, Perkin-Elmer, YMC, Rheodyne, Isis Pharmaceuticals, LC Resources, Finnigan, Pharmacia Biotech, Hewlett-Packard, and PerSeptive Biosystems

Publications: Quarterly newsletter

Special activities: Separation Technologies for the Diagnostic Lab seminar in June; evening discussion group meetings on integration algorithms and regulatory functions on 15 August; and Third International Glycobiology Symposium on 29 November-1 December in San Diego

Awards: Award for Distinguished Contributions in Separation Science

Officers and board members: Bill Hancock, president; Bob Stevenson, treasurer; Dave Nelson, Steve Bakalyar, and Michael Kunitani, other board members

Committee names and chairs: Ken Wilson, Program committee; Rosanne Chloupek, Strategic Planning committee; Alex Apffel, BitWeenies of CASSS; Leon Yengoyan, Awards committee; Bob Stevenson, Finance committee; Paddy Batchelder, Membership committee; and Paul Batchelder, Sponsorship committee

Contact information: Paddy Batchelder, P.O. Box 370, Pleasanton, CA 94588, tel. (510) 426-9601, fax (510) 484-3024, e-mail: paddybatch@aol.com